Ping
Add this item to Cart for a combined free shipping deal
Z
Click to enlarge photo

Listing Detail Tabs

Common Name: Dog Bane

Latin Name: Plectranthus ornatus

Description: Succulent scalloped leaves with attractive blue mauve flower spikes in summer. Leaves have an unusual texture and strong scent. Perennial. 40cm.

Harvesting: Plant where required or pick leaves when needed. This is not an edible plant.

Best Results: Cut back straggly plants quite hard in spring. If leaves look a little yellow, give plants a liquid feed.

Uses: Plant as a border or amongst garden beds to help deter dogs from digging or destroying plants.Has strong smelling leaves.

Attractive as a garden plant
Plants are frost tender overwinter in pots or plant in sheltered spot.

Companion: Reputed to deter dogs.and cats Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn’t.

Plants are in 9cm pots.

NOTE can send up to 6 plants in 9cm pots for nation wide delivery and 40 for local delivery Bln,PICTON,NELSON AND MOTUEKA at these freight rates

Can combine with items from other auctions

If you want a different quantity of plants from that listed in this auction just ask question.

I use Fastway Couriers for delivery. Please note they charge extra for delivery to small towns if unsure please ring your local Fastway Depot or ask question on auction and I will check for you.

NOTE No fixed price offer on this product.

DESPATCH SCHEDULE

North Island Monday & Tuesday
North Island Rural Monday
South Island Monday to Wednesday
South Island Rural Monday & Tuesday

An email with courier tracking number will be sent on dispatch of your plants

If your question is not answered before auction expires please ask again it just means I was unable to answer in time Please click here to ask a question
Your question and answer privileges have been disabled.
You must log in to view questions and answers on this listing. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases.
You must log in to ask or answer questions posted. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases. Available only to approved bidders. You must be an authenticated member to ask questions Find out more about becoming authenticated. Your account is in debt Your current account balance is You must credit your account to use this feature.
Firearms licence #
Firearms licence holder name
First name is required
Last name is required
Your current account balance is Please note you will lose your question and answer privileges if your account is in debt for more than 2 weeks. Credit your account.
I confirm that I am over 18 years old.
To prevent your personal details being misused please do not put emails or phone numbers in questions. Failure to comply may result in the suspension of your account. The seller cannot add a Buy Now price once bidding has started.

Shipping options

  • Both islands not rural or small towns 1 - 6 plants$9.20
  • Both islands inc rural or small towns 1 - 6 plants$15.20
  • Bln,Picton,Nelson Motueka not rural 1- 40 plants$6.95
  • Bln Picton, Nelson Motueka rural 1 - 40 plants$12.95
  • Combined with another freightpaid auction$0.00
  • Pickup$0.00
  • Nth Island not rural banana box 20 plants$26.30
  • S0UTH Island not rural banana box 20 plants$17.50
  • Nth Island rural banana box 20 plants$32.20
  • S0UTH Island rural banana box 20 plants$23.50
  • Seller allows pick-ups
  • Seller location: Blenheim, Marlborough, NZ

Payment options

    • Use your debit or credit card, bank account or Ping balance.
      Visa MasterCard QCard
  • Other options
    NZ bank deposit, Cash on pickup only not bank teller deposit as banks charge $ 3 fee

Ping includes:

Buyer Protection Learn More