New item Pay Now
Add this item to Cart for a combined free shipping deal
Click to enlarge photo

Listing Detail Tabs

Auction is for 1 seed and mininum order is 6 seeds, can choose from 24 species.

Unlike Lotus, Bowl Lotus is smaller and require less space. They are more suitable to plant in door or outdoor small pond.

Can be genminated in any season. Germination instruction will supply with purchase

Species information
Scientific name: Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
Common name(s): sacred lotus, Indian lotus
Conservation status: Not yet evaluated against IUCN criteria.
Habitat: Warm-temperate to tropical climates, in a range of shallow (up to about 2.5 m deep) wetland habitats, including floodplains, ponds, lakes, pools, lagoons, marshes, swamps and the backwaters of reservoirs.
Known hazards: None known, although Nelumbo nucifera contains some alkaloids, such as nuciferine, aporphine and armepavine.

The sacred lotus is a perennial aquatic plant with rhizomes (often mistakenly called 'roots') that grow in the mud at the bottom of shallow ponds, lakes, lagoons, marshes and flooded fields. Its large, peltate (with the leaf-stalk attaching to the centre, rather than the edge) leaves rise above the water surface on 1 to 2 m long petioles. The strikingly water-repellent leaf surface has inspired the term 'lotus effect'. This term describes the leaves' self-cleaning capacity which is a result of dirt particles being picked up by water droplets due to a complex nanostructure of the leaf surface, which minimises adhesion.

Important:Due to the natural environment and insect pollination, the species cannot be 100% guaranteed so the flowers might looks a bit different. Please click here to ask a question
Your question and answer privileges have been disabled.
You must log in to view questions and answers on this listing. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases.
You must log in to ask or answer questions posted. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases. Available only to approved bidders. You must be an authenticated member to ask questions Find out more about becoming authenticated. Your account is in debt Your current account balance is You must credit your account to use this feature.
Firearms licence #
Firearms licence holder name
First name is required
Last name is required
Your current account balance is Please note you will lose your question and answer privileges if your account is in debt for more than 2 weeks. Credit your account.
I confirm that I am over 18 years old.
To prevent your personal details being misused please do not put emails or phone numbers in questions. Failure to comply may result in the suspension of your account. The seller cannot add a Buy Now price once bidding has started.

Shipping options

Buy more than one of this item and only pay for shipping once.
  • Shipping Nationwide(mininum Order 6 Seeds)$4.00
  • Seller does not allow pick-ups
  • Seller location: North Shore, Auckland, NZ

Payment options

  • Other options
    NZ bank deposit

Pay Now includes:

Buyer Protection Learn More