New item Pay Now
Add this item to Cart for a combined free shipping deal
Click to enlarge photo

Listing Detail Tabs

Auction is for one Feather Fin Synodontis

Currently approx 5cm

Tropical fish

Scientific Name: Synodontis eupterus

Common Name: Featherfin Synodontis

Family: Mochokidae

Species Type: African Catfish

Adult Size: Potential 8-9 inches 6-8 inches is more typical

Water Region: Bottom dweller

Water Temp: 71-78 F

PH: 6.0-7.5 not picky but should be consistent.

Diet: Omnivore, this species is not picky and will consume just about anything you put in front of it. A high quality pellet staple should be provided and can be supplemented with live black worms, earthworms, frozen brine shrimp, and spirulina.

Temperament: Peaceful but territorial. If keeping more than one make sure to give them room to set up territory.

it is a wide-bodied catfish and is pale in coloration with many black spots. This species is also known as an upside-down catfish, as it will hang in an inverted position.
As a digger, the Synodontis Eupterus Catfish will appreciate a fine sandy bottom with large roots and crevices for hiding places in a tank of 50 gallons or more. Sensitive to nitrates, good water conditions are necessary. It prefers a current in the aquarium.

Please note that delivery charge includes chilli bag or box, 40 hr heatpad, and courier fees.

I can combine delivery with other fish and plants

We are open Monday 9am-4.30pm, Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm, Saturday 9am- 1pm, Closed Sunday and Public Holidays. We use Post Haste Couriers Please click here to ask a question
Your question and answer privileges have been disabled.
You must log in to view questions and answers on this listing. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases.
You must log in to ask or answer questions posted. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases. Available only to approved bidders. You must be an authenticated member to ask questions Find out more about becoming authenticated. Your account is in debt Your current account balance is You must credit your account to use this feature.
Firearms licence #
Firearms licence holder name
First name is required
Last name is required
Your current account balance is Please note you will lose your question and answer privileges if your account is in debt for more than 2 weeks. Credit your account.
I confirm that I am over 18 years old.
To prevent your personal details being misused please do not put emails or phone numbers in questions. Failure to comply may result in the suspension of your account. The seller cannot add a Buy Now price once bidding has started.

Shipping options

  • North Island courier Metro Address$20.00
  • South Island Courier Metro Address$30.00
  • Seller allows pick-ups
  • Seller location: Morrinsville, Waikato, NZ

Payment options

  • Other options
    Cash, NZ bank deposit, eftpos, farmlands card, RD1 supercard