Listing Detail Tabs

Oscar - Three colours to choose from

Albino Red Tiger Oscar, (albino RTO)
Red Tiger Oscar (RTO)
Red Oscar

Pictures off the net

currently approx 6-8cm

Species name: Astronotus ocellatus
Synonym: Lobotes ocellatus
Common name: Oscar
Family: Cichlidae
Order: Perciformes
Class: Actinopterygii
Maximum size: 35 cm / 14 inches
Environment: freshwater
Origin: Amazon River, South America
Temperament: Peaceful Cichlid

Company: Astronotus ocellatus (Oscar) is best kept with other large friendly species. As small fish may be eaten.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-27°C / 72-81°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Astronotus ocellatus (Oscar) should be kept in a large aquarium decorated with large rocks. Place the rocks directly on the aquarium glass since Oscar fish are good diggers that enjoy digging. Do not keep planted plants with Oscars since they will be dug up. Best kept with fish larger than their mouth size as will eat smaller fish.


Feeding: Astronotus ocellatus (Oscar) accepts al kind of food as long as it suitable for their size. They love earth worms.

Breeding: Astronotus ocellatus (Oscar) lays their eggs on an in advanced cleaned rock. Oscars lays a large amount of eggs and it is therefore necessary to offer them one or several large flat rocks to spawn on. Oscars are usually good parent that take good care of their fry. The larvae are moved to a pit the parents dug once they hatched. Its not uncommon for two female Oscars to breed lay eggs together and even females that are kept alone sometimes lays eggs and guard them. These spawning will however naturally not result in any fry.

We are open Monday 9am-4.30pm, Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm, Saturday 9am- 1pm, Closed Sunday and Public Holidays. We use Post Haste Couriers
There were no answered questions or comments placed on this listing.
Your question and answer privileges have been disabled.
You must log in to view questions and answers on this listing. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases.
You must log in to ask or answer questions posted. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases. Available only to approved bidders. You must be an authenticated member to ask questions Find out more about becoming authenticated. Your account is in debt Your current account balance is You must credit your account to use this feature.
Firearms licence #
Firearms licence holder name
First name is required
Last name is required
Your current account balance is Please note you will lose your question and answer privileges if your account is in debt for more than 2 weeks. Credit your account.
I confirm that I am over 18 years old.
To prevent your personal details being misused please do not put emails or phone numbers in questions. Failure to comply may result in the suspension of your account. The seller cannot add a Buy Now price once bidding has started.

Shipping options

Buy more than one of this item and only pay for shipping once.
  • Albino RTO North Island Not rural address$20.00
  • Albino RTO South Island Not rural address$30.00
  • RTO North Island Not rural address$20.00
  • RTO South Island Not rural address$30.00
  • Red Oscar North Island Not rural address$20.00
  • Red Oscar South Island Not rural address$30.00
  • Seller allows pick-ups
  • Seller location: Morrinsville, Waikato, NZ

Payment options

  • Other options
    Cash, NZ bank deposit, RD1 supercard