Listing Detail Tabs

Jewel Cichlid
Scientific Name : Hemichromis bimaculatus

Common Names : Jewel Cichlid, Jewel fish, African Jewelfish, Two Spotted Jewel Fish, Green Jewel, Blue Jewel

Jewel Cichlid Care Level : Easy to Moderate

Size : 5.5 inches (14 cm) Currently approx 3cm

pH : 7 - 7.5

Temperature : 70°F - 74°F (21°C - 23°C)

Lifespan : 5 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : African rivers

Temperament / Behavior : Can get aggressive when forming pairs.

Jewel Cichlid Breeding : May get better results with slightly increased (a degree or two) water temperature. The female will lay the eggs on a flat surface. After 2 to 4 days, the eggs hatch and the parents will move them to another location for another couple of days until the babies are swimming. These jewel cichlids are great parents. Get your fry foods ready and plan on feeding finely crushed flake foods, baby brine shrimp or other fry foods.

Aquarium Size : 30 gallon minimum for a pair, much larger for multiples to limit aggression.

Jewel Cichlid Tank Mates : Not recommended for community tank type setups. They can get very aggressive with tank mates when ready for breeding.

Jewel Cichlid Food : Should accept flakes and pellet fish foods. The Jewel Cichlid will go after algae wafers and shrimp pellets too, so make sure your bottom feeders are getting enough to eat if they are housed with this cichlid.

Tank Region : Will roam all over the tank. Likes to guard a chosen spot in the tank around spawning time.

Gender : Difficult to determine, but males may become even more brilliantly colored when breeding. If you're interested in breeding them it may be advisable to get a group of six or more and wait for them to pair off. Once a pair is formed, remove the others from the tank to prevent fighting.

We are open Monday 9am-4.30pm, Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm, Saturday 9am- 1pm, Closed Sunday and Public Holidays. We use Post Haste Couriers
There were no answered questions or comments placed on this listing.
Your question and answer privileges have been disabled.
You must log in to view questions and answers on this listing. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases.
You must log in to ask or answer questions posted. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases. Available only to approved bidders. You must be an authenticated member to ask questions Find out more about becoming authenticated. Your account is in debt Your current account balance is You must credit your account to use this feature.
Firearms licence #
Firearms licence holder name
First name is required
Last name is required
Your current account balance is Please note you will lose your question and answer privileges if your account is in debt for more than 2 weeks. Credit your account.
I confirm that I am over 18 years old.
To prevent your personal details being misused please do not put emails or phone numbers in questions. Failure to comply may result in the suspension of your account. The seller cannot add a Buy Now price once bidding has started.

Shipping options

Buy more than one of this item and only pay for shipping once.
  • North Island Delivery, Poly box and Heatpad.$20.00
  • South Island Delivery, Poly box and Heatpad$30.00
  • Rural Delivery Poly box and Heatpad.$40.00
  • Seller allows pick-ups
  • Seller location: Morrinsville, Waikato, NZ

Payment options

  • Other options
    Cash, NZ bank deposit, RD1 supercard