New item Pay Now
Add this item to Cart for a combined free shipping deal
Click to enlarge photo

Listing Detail Tabs

Auction for one Kuhli Loach

Tropical Fish

Scientific Name: Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846)

Common name: Kuhli Loach, Coolie Loach, Leapord Eel, Prickly Eye.

Size: approx 5cm, but will grow to 7-10cm

Care: All kuhlis need well-established aquaria and should not be considered for newly set up tanks. Lots of hiding places with soft substrate. Best kept in groups, the larger the better. Three fish is the absolute minimum that should be kept together.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen bloodworm, Mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.2-6.8. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh: 10

Temperature: 78 - 82F (25.5 - 28C)

Like all Kuhlis, this species loves planted aquaria with plenty of cover and ideally with some loose leaf litter. In nature, they habitually grub around for food particles in such areas.

Kuhlis are great at getting into awkward places. Undergravel filters are less in vogue these days, but aquarists occasionally stripped down tanks that they had previously kept kuhlis in only to find a population that had obviously bred in the tank hidden beneath the undergravel plate.

We are open Monday 9am-4.30pm, Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm, Saturday 9am- 1pm, Closed Sunday and Public Holidays. We use Post Haste Couriers Please click here to ask a question
Your question and answer privileges have been disabled.
You must log in to view questions and answers on this listing. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases.
You must log in to ask or answer questions posted. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases. Available only to approved bidders. You must be an authenticated member to ask questions Find out more about becoming authenticated. Your account is in debt Your current account balance is You must credit your account to use this feature.
Firearms licence #
Firearms licence holder name
First name is required
Last name is required
Your current account balance is Please note you will lose your question and answer privileges if your account is in debt for more than 2 weeks. Credit your account.
I confirm that I am over 18 years old.
To prevent your personal details being misused please do not put emails or phone numbers in questions. Failure to comply may result in the suspension of your account. The seller cannot add a Buy Now price once bidding has started.

Shipping options

Buy more than one of this item and only pay for shipping once.
  • Metro address North Island$20.00
  • Metro address South Island$30.00
  • Seller allows pick-ups
  • Seller location: Morrinsville, Waikato, NZ

Payment options

  • Other options
    Cash, NZ bank deposit, RD1 supercard