New item Pay Now
Combined shipping Add this item to Cart for a combined free shipping deal
Click to enlarge photo

Listing Detail Tabs

Common name: Senegal Bichir, Cuvier’s Bichir
Scientific name: Polypterus Senegalus
Average Adult Fish Size: 16.5 inches / 42 cm
Place of Origin: Senegal, Africa

Typical Tank setup: A well decorated aquarium with well rooted and over hanging plants is appreciated as Bichirs are mainly nocturnal and do not like bright lighting. The base of the plants need to be protected by rockwork though, other wise a large bichir will eventually uproot and destroy them.
Recommended Minimum Aquarium Capacity: 480 litre. Choose an aquarium with wide and long base dimensions over a tall tank of the same capacity.

Compatibility: All Bichirs are relatively peaceful with other fish that are too large too eat. They will eat others of their own kind given the chance though, so other Bichir tankmates should be close to the same size. Sometimes Bichirs will squabble among themselves over food, but rarely is any damage done.

Feeding: Most Bichirs will adjust to your feeding schedule, but they are mainly nocturnal feeders. Feeding just before lights out is often a good idea, especially if your Bichir seems shy, or very slow to eat. Feed meaty live foods such as black worms, blood worms, and earthworms along with frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mysis shrimp, and beef heart. Dried foods are not always accepted, but eventually most Bichirs will accept a quality pellet, tablet, or stick that is suitable to their size.

Photos are all indicative of product. If you would like a photo of the actual product please ask and we will try to get one up asap.
Livestock and plants will only be sent Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.
All care is taken to ensure that your live animals arrive healthy and alive, we will not send ANYTHING that we do not feel that will safely make the journey, but once the package has left us it is out of our control. Because of this we do not offer a live delivery guarantee.
Target delivery 5-7 business days.
Your question and answer privileges have been disabled.
You must log in to view questions and answers on this listing. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases.
You must log in to ask or answer questions posted. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases. Available only to approved bidders. You must be an authenticated member to ask questions Find out more about becoming authenticated. Your account is in debt Your current account balance is You must credit your account to use this feature.
Firearms licence #
Firearms licence holder name
First name is required
Last name is required
Your current account balance is Please note you will lose your question and answer privileges if your account is in debt for more than 2 weeks. Credit your account.
I confirm that I am over 18 years old.
To prevent your personal details being misused please do not put emails or phone numbers in questions. Failure to comply may result in the suspension of your account. The seller cannot add a Buy Now price once bidding has started.

Shipping options

  • Dry Goods Metro Including Live Foods$5.99
  • Dry Goods Rural Including Live Foods$12.99
  • Live Stock North Island Metro Only$34.99
  • Live Stock South Island Metro Only$24.99
  • Live Plants Metro$5.99
  • Combined Shipping$0.00
  • Live Plants Rural$12.99
  • Aquarium South Island$74.99
  • Aquarium North Island$99.99
  • Frozen Food up to 15 packs$15.99
  • Seller allows pick-ups
  • Seller location: Nelson, Nelson Bays, NZ

Payment options