Add this item to Cart for a combined free shipping deal
Click to enlarge photo

Listing Detail Tabs

Common name: Longfinned Bristlenose Pleco, Bristlenose Pleco

Scientific name: Ancistrus sp

Average Adult Fish Size: 4 inches / 12 cm

Place of Origin: A large part of South America

Typical Tank setup: S. American biotope with rocks, bogwood/driftwood, and plants along with a moderate to strong current.


Compatibility: Peaceful. A good algae eater that will not usually harm even the smallest fish. Does not eat live plants, just the algae on them.

Temperature: 71 – 80 Deg. F / 22 – 27 Deg. C

Water chemistry: pH 5.8 – 7.5

Feeding: The Bushy nose pleco is an omnivore species, but the bulk of its diet should always consist of vegetable matter. Canned green beans, spinach, lettuce, blanched zucchini, and cucumbers are all relished. Only give your Bushy Nose Pleco occasional treats in the form of live or frozen meaty foods. Algae wafers, spirulina based pellets, and flakes make up a good staple diet.

Auction is for one

Can combine shipping

Open Tuesday till Saturday 10am - 5pm Please click here to ask a question
Your question and answer privileges have been disabled.
You must log in to view questions and answers on this listing. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases.
You must log in to ask or answer questions posted. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases. Available only to approved bidders. You must be an authenticated member to ask questions Find out more about becoming authenticated. Your account is in debt Your current account balance is You must credit your account to use this feature.
Firearms licence #
Firearms licence holder name
First name is required
Last name is required
Your current account balance is Please note you will lose your question and answer privileges if your account is in debt for more than 2 weeks. Credit your account.
I confirm that I am over 18 years old.
To prevent your personal details being misused please do not put emails or phone numbers in questions. Failure to comply may result in the suspension of your account. The seller cannot add a Buy Now price once bidding has started.

Shipping options

  • North Island > overnight delivery non Rural$30.00
  • South Island > overnight delivery non Rural$45.00
  • Seller allows pick-ups
  • Seller location: Mt. Maunganui, Bay of Plenty, NZ

Payment options

  • Other options
    Cash, NZ bank deposit
Buy Now
$22.90