New item Ping
Add this item to Cart for a combined free shipping deal
Click to enlarge photo

Listing Detail Tabs

Pictus Catfish are a very active catfish. They never slow down charging around the tank in full view most of the time.

Scientific Name : Pimelodus pictus

Common Names : Pictus Catfish, Pictus Cat

Care Level : Moderate (needs a huge tank or pond)

Size : Up to 4 inches (11 cm) currently 6-8cm

Water Parameters : pH 6 - 8 | Temperature : 71°F - 77°F (22°C - 25°C) | Water Hardness : 5° to 18° dH

Lifespan : several years

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon and Orinoco River basins

Temperament / Behavior : They are very active but not all that aggressive and can be kept with similar sized tank mates. May eat smaller tetras.

Aquarium Size : (210 liters) or larger given that they are active swimmers.

Pictus Catfish Tank Mates : Similar sized fish species with similar water requirements should be fine. ideal addition to angel or discus tank

Diet / Foods : A good tropical flake food or catfish pellet food, sinking wafers. Add in some live or thawed brine shrimp or blood worms from time to time.

Tank Region : Bottom to middle

Gender : Females that are the same age as males are larger.

We are open Monday 9am-4.30pm, Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm, Saturday 9am- 1pm, Closed Sunday and Public Holidays. We use CourierPost and PostHaste Please click here to ask a question
Your question and answer privileges have been disabled.
You must log in to view questions and answers on this listing. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases.
You must log in to ask or answer questions posted. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases. Available only to approved bidders. You must be an authenticated member to ask questions Find out more about becoming authenticated. Your account is in debt Your current account balance is You must credit your account to use this feature.
Firearms licence #
Firearms licence holder name
First name is required
Last name is required
Your current account balance is Please note you will lose your question and answer privileges if your account is in debt for more than 2 weeks. Credit your account.
I confirm that I am over 18 years old.
To prevent your personal details being misused please do not put emails or phone numbers in questions. Failure to comply may result in the suspension of your account. The seller cannot add a Buy Now price once bidding has started.

Shipping options

  • North Island Delivery, Poly box and Heatpad.$20.00
  • South Island Delivery, Poly box and Heatpad$30.00
  • Rural Delivery South Island Poly box and Heatpad.$37.00
  • Rural Delivery North Island Poly box and Heatpad.$27.00
  • Combined with fish order that includes shipping$0.00
  • Seller allows pick-ups
  • Seller location: Morrinsville, Waikato, NZ

Payment options

  • Other options
    Cash, NZ bank deposit, eftpos, farmlands card, RD1 supercard