New item Ping
Add this item to Cart for a combined free shipping deal
Click to enlarge photo

Listing Detail Tabs

Zodiac Loach

Auction for one Zodiac loach but more available

Scientific name: Mesonoemacheilus triangularis (Day, 1865)

Common name: Batik loach, Zodiacloach

Synonyms: Nemacheilus triangularis, Noemacheilus triangularis triangularis

Distribution: Western Ghats, Kerala, India

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown

Maximum size: 2.5 inches (5.8cm)

Similar to: Mesonoemacheilus guentheri, various Nemacheilus species

Care: The tank for this fish should mimic its natural environment in the gravel bottom hillstreams of India, in other words, typical brook loach conditons. That includes clean, well oxygenated water with a good flow, gravel substrate, plenty of rocks and hiding places. Hiding places are particularly important for this territorial species.

Feeding: Bloodworms, brine shrimp and mysis shrimp are preferred foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0-7.5 Hardness: medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 79ºF (20-26°C)

Breeding: This species has been bred in captivity using a spawning mop.

We are open Monday 9am-4.30pm, Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm, Saturday 9am- 1pm, Closed Sunday and Public Holidays. We use CourierPost and PostHaste Please click here to ask a question
Your question and answer privileges have been disabled.
You must log in to view questions and answers on this listing. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases.
You must log in to ask or answer questions posted. We recommend reading questions before you make any purchases. Available only to approved bidders. You must be an authenticated member to ask questions Find out more about becoming authenticated. Your account is in debt Your current account balance is You must credit your account to use this feature.
Firearms licence #
Firearms licence holder name
First name is required
Last name is required
Your current account balance is Please note you will lose your question and answer privileges if your account is in debt for more than 2 weeks. Credit your account.
I confirm that I am over 18 years old.
To prevent your personal details being misused please do not put emails or phone numbers in questions. Failure to comply may result in the suspension of your account. The seller cannot add a Buy Now price once bidding has started.

Shipping options

  • North Island Delivery, Poly box and Heatpad.$20.00
  • South Island Delivery, Poly box and Heatpad$30.00
  • Rural Delivery South Island Poly box and Heatpad.$37.00
  • Rural Delivery North Island Poly box and Heatpad.$27.00
  • Combined with fish order that includes shipping$0.00
  • Seller allows pick-ups
  • Seller location: Morrinsville, Waikato, NZ

Payment options

  • Other options
    Cash, NZ bank deposit, RD1 supercard