Buying guide

Budget kitchen renovations: Getting big results, with little $

You don’t need to spend $50k to make your kitchen beautiful

Ben Tutty
Last updated: 2 March 2026 | 7 min read
AI

AI summary

A major kitchen renovation is possible on a budget of under $25,000. The key is to reduce costs by doing as much DIY as you can and reusing existing materials.

Sourcing secondhand items like handles, appliances, and tiles from Trade Me can lead to significant savings. Other high-impact, low-cost updates include:

- Painting walls and cabinets

- Replacing taps and fixtures

- Choosing affordable kitset kitchens

With creativity and effort, you can achieve a beautiful new kitchen without overspending.

How much does a kitchen renovation cost?

Kitchen renovation price ranges
heading 1BudgetMid-rangePremium
Price rangePrice range$25,000 and under$25,000 and under$25,000 to $60,000$25,000 to $60,000$60,000+$60,000+
DIY required?DIY required?Yes / PossiblyYes / PossiblyNoNoNoNo

How to keep costs down in your budget kitchen renovation

DIY as much as possible

Reusing existing materials

Doing a little yourself can make a big difference.

Update taps and other fixtures

Paint walls

How to DIY - 5 tips

A budget kitchen renovation can still look premium.

What materials can I afford if I’m renovating on a budget?

Countertop

Countertop rough price ranges (source: Little Giant Interiors)
MaterialPrice range ($ per sqm)Price for 4 sqm benchtop
LaminateLaminate$120 to $350body 2$120 to $350body 2$480 to $1,400$480 to $1,400
TimberTimber$350 to $650$350 to $650$1,400 to $2,600$1,400 to $2,600
Engineered stoneEngineered stone$400 to $800$400 to $800$1,600 to $3,200$1,600 to $3,200

Flooring

Cabinetry

Lighting

Ready to get started?

Author

Ben Tutty Ben Tutty
Content Writer